Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Oologah-Talala Public Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

SOFTBALL

"You get what you focus on, so focus on what you want!"

Head Coach Carmen Jeffs :  918-443-6176 , carmen.jeffs@oologah.k12.ok.us

Assistant Coach Gary Reed : gary.reed@oologah.k12.ok.us

Junior High Coach Jeff Smith: jeffery.smith@oologah.k12.ok.us


2018 Softball Schedule High School.pdf

 

2018 Softball Schedule Junior High School (1).pdf

 

PARENTS MUST GO TO THE RANKONE SPORT WEBSITE TO ELECTRONICALLY FILL OUT REQUIRED PAPERWORK FOR THEIR STUDENT ATHLETE.  THE LINK IS BELOW.

https://oologahschools.rankonesport.com/Main/Default2.aspx?Type=4

 

 

 

Lady Mustangs Softball

"PRIDE AND EXCELLENCE AWARD"

A player who is most valuable to a team, is someone who can inspire others, speaks words of encouragement, and is committed to hard work and self-sacrifice. She will not blame others for her own failures or weaknesses and has the ability to tolerate criticism. Above all she is loyal, enthusiastic and has a healthy respect for her teamates.

2016 Recipient:  Kenzie Kallio

2015 Recipient: Kenzie Kallio 

2014 Recipient:  Kenzie Kallio

2013 Recipient:  Alex Edinger

2012 Recipient:  Randye Sharp

2010 Recipient:  Whitney Hamilton

2009 Recipient:  Gabby Cox

 

Lady Mustangs Softball

"Sasha Owens Leadership Award"

Is a player that leads by modeling Godliness and righteousness in her own life and encourages others to follow her example. She leads, nurtures, comforts, corrects and protects.

2017 Recipient:  Ashton Bright

2016 Recipient:  Libby Maple and Emily Edwards

2015 Recipient:  Libby Maple

2014 Recipient:  Ashley Edwards

2013 Recipient:  Ashley Edwards

2012 Recipient:  Adra Felkins

2010 Recipient:  Whitney Hamilton

2009 Recipient:  Karlee Dillman

2008 Recipient:  Taylor Jeffs, Sarah Collins, Karlee Dillman

2007 Recipient:  Paige Parrett, Lachelle Hotfelt

2006 Recipient:  Jennifer Lewis

 

 

Lady Mustangs Softball

All-State

 

2013:  Hunter Jeffs (Pitcher), Alex Edinger (Utility)

2012:  Taylor McElhaney (SS) 

2010:  Whitney Hamilton (Catcher)

2006:  Heather Wallace (Catcher)

2005:  Sasha Owens (Utility), Sydney Stewart (OF), Amy Tice (Catcher)

2000:  Alese Woolard (SS)

1999:  Monica Thomason (3B), Tasha Waugh (Catcher), Jill Smith (Pitcher)

1996:  Julie Bunch (OF)

1995:  Cody Cook (Catcher), Bobby Jo Adcock (1B)

1994:  Mary Ann Thompson (Pitcher) 

1993:  Colleen Mullen (2B), Angela Valk (Catcher), Stacy Dannels (Pitcher)

1992:  Dina Darelius (OF), Heather Strause(1B) 

1991:  Heather Barnes (1B), Tuesday Butcher (SS) 

1990:  Sammi Hamilton (OF), Alicia Montgomery (2B) 

1989:  Mitsi Faubion (3B), Denise Epperson (Pitcher)

1987:  Carmen Evans-Jeffs (Catcher)

1986:  Tammi Jones (Pitcher)

1985:  Shelly Faubion (SS), Kim Sumpter (OF), Tammy Martin (3B)

 

 

Season Records and Accomplishments

2017:  (32-7)        2nd in Districts, Regional Runner-up, Oologah Invitational Champions; Adair Champions

2016:  (20-19)     3rd in Districts, Regional Runner-Up

2015:                   District Champions

2014:    (22-17)    District Champions, Regional Runner-Up

2013:    (22-14)    District Champions, Regional Champions, State Qualifier

2012:    (31-5)      District Champions, Regional Champions, 2012 4A STATE CHAMPIONS

2011:    (31-13)    District Champions, Regional Champions, State Semi-Finals

2010:    (31-6)      District Champions, Regional Champions, State Qualifier

2009:    (21-14)    District Champions

2005:    (27-16)    District Champions, Regional Champions, State Qualifier

1999:    (39-8)      District Champions, Regional Champions, 1999 STATE CHAMPIONS

1998:    (43-11)    District Champions, Regional Champions, 1998 STATE CHAMPIONS

1997:    (30-13)    District Champions, Regional Champions, State Runner-Up

1994:    (33-18)    District Champions, Regional Champions, State Runner-Up

1993:    (45-7)      District Champions, Regional Champions, 1993 STATE CHAMPIONS

1992:    (45-3)      District Champions, Regional Champions, 1992 STATE CHAMPIONS

1991:    (39-11)    District Champions, Regional Champions, State Runner-Up

1989:    (43-11)    District Champions, Regional Champions, 1989 STATE CHAMPIONS

1988:    (41-4)      District Champions, Regional Champions, 1988 STATE CHAMPIONS

1986:    (32-11)    District Champions, Regional Champions, State Runner-Up

1983:    (28-7)      District Champions, Regional Champions, State Runner-Up

2016 All Region Team

All Region Utility Player - Kenzie Kallio (SR)

2016 All District Selections

Defensive Player of the Year-- Kenzie Kallio (SR)

All District Pitcher-  Gracee Gill  (JR)

All District 1st Base- Kate Morgan (SR)

All District Outfield - Emily Edwards (SR)

All District Utility -  Rachel Humburg (SO)

 

 

2014 All-Conference Selections

1st Team All-Conference Catcher - Jayci Wang (Sr)

1st Team All-Conference Outfielder - Madyson Neal (Fr)

1st Team All-Region Catcher - Jayci Wang (Sr)

 

2013 All-Conference Selections

1st Team All-Conference Offensive Player of the Year - Hunter Jeffs (Sr)

1st Team All-Conference Pitcher - Hunter Jeffs (Sr)

1st Team All-Conference Utility Player - Alex Edinger (Sr)

1st Team All-Conference Infield - Jennifer Hertel (Sr) 

 

2012 All-Conference Selections

1st Team All-Conference Defensive Player of the Year - Taylor McElhaney (Sr)

1st Team All-Conference Infield - Baleigh Hamilton (Sr)

1st Team All-Conference Offensive Player of the Year - Alex Edinger (Jr)

1st Team All-Conference Pitcher - Hunter Jeffs (Jr)

1st Team All-Conference Catcher - Jayci Wang (Soph)

 

2011 All-Conference Selections

1st Team All-Conference Defensive Player of the Year - Taylor McElhaney (Jr)

1st Team All-Conference Outfield - Delaney Gray (Sr)

1st Team All-Conference Infield - Baleigh Hamilton (Jr)

1st Team All-Conference Infield - Alex Edinger (Soph)

1st Team All-Conference Pitcher - Hunter Jeffs (Soph)

2nd Team All-Conference Members - Adra Felkins (Jr), Randye Sharp (Jr), Jayci Wang (Fr)

 

2010 All-Conference Selections

1st Team All-Conference Offensive Player of the Year - Whitney Hamilton (Sr)

1st Team All-Conference Pitcher of the Year - Hunter Jeffs (Fr)

1st Team All-Conference Infield - Taylor McElhaney (Soph)

1st Team All-Conference Pitcher - Meaghan Thompson (Soph)

2nd Team All-Conference Members - Delaney Gray (Jr), Jessie Wright (Jr), Kassidy Giertz (Soph), 

                                                           Alex Edinger (Fr)